QUESTION

What is the best option if my case seems mishandled by my lawyer?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I hired a Georgia attorney 6 years ago to handle a misdemeanor case. It was stated that after a probationary period, he would file for dismissal of charges and/or expungement of the charge. I paid up front. I have come to find out that the case still has an open citation under my name and the attorney has not returned numerous calls to his office over a period of months. What are my options? Has he fulfilled his duties as my attorney if the citation is still as it was 6 years ago? Do I have recourse for money and or disciplinary measure against him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
6 years later, I would hire a new lawyer to get the job done first, then decide if its worth, or if you have any claim, against your old lawyer.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters