QUESTION

What is the difference between civil litigation (seeking restitution) and a private criminal complaint which also is used to get restitution?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
A civil suit is brought by the individual and a criminal is prosecuted, with probably cause, by the district attorney.  You can pursue both.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters