QUESTION

What is the easiest way to collect a civil court judgment in my favor for fraud in a 2008 case.

Asked on Dec 17th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I won the case against a TX corporation in 2008-2009 for fraud, but their lawyer laughed at me on the way out stating, "you should have settled because now you have to collect and won't see any of your judgment monies..." I filed interrogatories in 2010 and another plaintiff in the same case against them collected from their bank account, but then they shut the account down before I could... Then I went to file interogatories again to find out where their new owners home or bank account was, but the court said I was using the wrong form civil/county and that I didn't need to file with the court, but just had to send the corporation the interrogatories. Should I just hire a collection agency? Or a lawyer that won't take payment until the collection is recieved? The judgment is around $5,000 now I believe as it has collected interest every year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Yes - hiring a collection firm or attorney would likely be a good idea.  It the judgment is in TX you may need to hire a TX firm.   Good luck!
Answered on Dec 18th, 2015 at 10:12 AM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters