QUESTION

What is the legal amount of time to be handcuffed?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I was handcuffed for a PI even though I was quite coherent. They forced me to ride around for at least half an hour with zipties digging into my skin and picking up other people that were throwing up in my vicinity. A full day later I still have lack of feeling in my hands.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
There is no minimum or maximum. They did not violate your rights based on the scenario you state.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
There is not time limit and very difficult to sue the police. [
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters