QUESTION

What is the legal process to have the city manager removed from office?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
What is the legal process in which to get a city manager removed from his position if you feel he/she is not beneficial to the people, and is doing things wrong?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
City council usually hires and fires the manager. You can effect changes by your votes at the polls or by proper written petition to council. If they ignore you run against them or get someone else to do so
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
You would need to complain to the city which is the managers employer.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on the city charter. It may be a recall petition.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Convince the City Council to fire him/her.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Depends on the City Charter. There could be an impeachment process, or recall. Is the city manager elected or appointed? If elected, then work to defeat him in the next election. If appointed, work to defeat whoever appointed him.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Certainly, there will be some form or means to remove a city manager who is not doing his job from office. The rights and possibilities will be found in the city charter. Hire an attorney to review it for you.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters