QUESTION

What is the meaning of California Civil Codes 1624e and 1625?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
1624. The following contracts are invalid, unless they, or some note or memorandum thereof, are in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or by the party's agent: (e) An agreement which by its terms is not to be performed during the lifetime of the promisor. 1625. The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Law Offices of Stephen Benda
Update Your Profile
E.g. an agreement by a person that he will pay for his funeral ater he dies. Means that the once rhe agreement is written up on a subject that is the agreement, and not any internediary steps along the way in agreeing as to the subject.  
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2013 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters