QUESTION

What is the procedure for replacing an unconscious and injured lawyer?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
The case is all but over, and the lawyer working on the case for the last four years fell off of a ladder putting up christmas lights. I have a large sum of money waiting in the courts and would like to know if I have to wait for my lawyer to wake up or if I can replace him for these final steps. I want to still pay him though.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You are always entitled to terminate your own attorney and to replace him at any time.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters