QUESTION

What is the satur of limitation in PA for Dr to go after monies owed to him?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I had an accident 5-6 years ago, the hospital tried to stitch me up but the ER Doctor couldn't do it so they called a plastic sergon to do it without my ok, I had no insurance at the time. Now 5-6 years later that Dr is going after me for the $$$. I got served by the sherif today with the judgment . I am not even an American citizen now or back then, I just got married 2 years ago & now waiting on my papers , I have nothing under my name & this all happened years before I got married & now the sherif said they want to take my hubbys stuff and auction it off to pay the Dept when we was not together as a married couple at the time I got stitched . When I had the accident I had so much narcotics in my system & had a seizure so I never consent to having this surgeon stitch me up 12 stitches and charge over $20,000!! I need help with this one !!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
He/She would have had to sue you within 4 years of the date of the charge or the date of your last payment to him/her, whichever is last. It sounds like they did sue you and are now trying to collect.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2016 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters