QUESTION

What is the standard fee for a lawyer for a civil case a credit card company is suing me I got served yesterday I still need to fill out paperwork

Asked on Jan 25th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
If you owe the money, and all the suit is asking for is the money you owe, don't waste more good money trying to fight it. Just let them get the Judgment to which they are entitled. If they are including a fraud count, you do need to fight it. Fees for lawyers will be based on how much time it takes, and that depends totally on the specific case and the issues. Talk to some lawyers and let them know the specifics. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters