QUESTION

What is the statue of limitations in North Carolina for filing a small claims case for return of personal property less than $5000?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Most items were given to the person when they left. The remaining items have been in my home just over one year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
Assuming that the claim was brought for conversion of that property, the statute of limitations would be three years.North Carolina Gen. statute section 1 – 52(4).
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters