QUESTION

What is the statue of limitations of a civil judgment and still capable of filing an order to show cause to appeal the judment

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
You time to appeal a judgment is within 30 or if by mail 35 days of service of the judgment with notice of entry on you or if you were represented, on your attorney 
Answered on May 05th, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters