QUESTION

what is the statute of limitations for a lawsuit regarding personal injury and damage to a vehicle?

Asked on May 02nd, 2012 on Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am being sued by an insurance company for a wreck that took place when I had let my insurance lapse. The wreck happened on February 28th 2010.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Arlington, VA
2 Awards
I do not practice law in Ohio, but according to the Ohio Code, the statute of limitations for personal injury and property damage is two years. You can find the language of the law at this link: http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/2305.10
Answered on May 03rd, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters