QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations for damage to personal belongings?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I hired a company to hold an estate sale at my late parents' house. My father's built-in workbench had a vintage woodworking vice fixture built in to it. It was NOT labeled for sale. When I returned after the sale, the vice had been removed from the bench with a crowbar. The vice is gone, the bench damaged. What is the Statute of Limitations on taking action against the estate sale company? Thanks for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Generally, it would be 3 years, but consider the costs involved before going forward. It may not be worth the hassle. They will certainly say that they thought the vice was for sale, and it will not be easy to show that it was not. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters