QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on a civil suit for sexual assault?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Iowa
More details to this question:
My 16 year old daughter was assaulted 3 years ago when she wax 13. He took the plea deal for Lacivious Sexual Acts to a minor. I'm just wondering if we can sue him civilly?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
While I don't know the statute of limitations in Iowa, in most jurisdictions, the statute of limitations for a claim by a minor is tolled during the minority, so that I believe that your daughter would have a certain period of time to sue (not necessarily the entire limitations period) after she turns 18.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters