QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on a small claims court filing for a customer who owes a bill in New jersey?

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
That depends on what the bill was for.  New Jersey's general statute of limitations for breach of contract is 6 years from the breach, but it is only 4 years for breach of a contract for the sale of goods.
Answered on May 03rd, 2017 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters