QUESTION

What is the statutres of limitation to collect on professional fees in the state of New York (such as an architect, CPA or attorney fees)

Asked on Feb 25th, 2021 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Want to collect
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contract Litigation Attorney serving Bronxville, NY
3 Awards
Greetings.  It appears you are looking to sue and want to make sure you are within the statute of limitations.  In New York, when a professional seeks to sue for nonpayment of professional fees, they generally must sue within six years.  However, an action for nonpayment may accrue at different times depending on the type of claim brought, such as quantum meruit, breach of contract, or account stated.  Finally, the six years may be shortened contractually.  It is always best to bring specific circumstances to an attorney for review.     
Answered on Feb 26th, 2021 at 6:28 AM

This answer is general in nature and should not be relied upon. Please schedule an appointment with an attorney to get a more complete and reliable answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters