QUESTION

What is the staue of limitation for a civil misconduct for the state of Nevada USA.

Asked on Apr 06th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Differing causes of action generally have different statutes of limitation.  Thus, for example, the statute of limitaitons for breach of contract is 6 years from breach, while the statute of limitations for negligence is 3 years and for defamation it is one year.  What type of "civil misconduct" do you mean?
Answered on Apr 07th, 2016 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters