QUESTION

What is the time limit to when you can get rid of someone's personal items at your house?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
A friend stayed with me at my grandmother's house where I live for almost two months with her two kids. I babysat her kids for her and she never had to pay rent. She left a laundry basket of her and her kid's clothes and hasn't gotten them in over 5 months. Now she wants them back when I already took them to the goodwill drop box. She never came to get them when I told her to come on a weekend to pick them up. Am I in the wrong?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You are not in the wrong.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suspect there may be a question, but it would appear that if you gave her notice to come pick them up and she did not do so they would be considered, in court, to be abandoned. Engage an attorney if he brings an action against you.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Normally it is 90 days, however, you need to give written notice of your intent to the other party.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters