QUESTION

What kind of actions can I take against the teacher school and school board?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Wondering if I could file a lawsuit against a teacher, principle and school board? My daughter has been harassed by one of her teachers my daughter has no problem with any other teacher in her school but this one will write my daughter up for no reason my daughter has a F in her class right now which is the only class she has a failing grade. The principle has been notified and so has the school board we get told we cannot file a complaint on this teacher because her file is full there is no room for another complaint so I'm wondering.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
You need to check and see what kind of 11th Amendment immunities from lawsuit are afforded teachers and school boards in your state. It could be a qualified or absolute immunity. Check with a lawyer familiar with those immunities. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
First of all saying you can't file another complaint is B.S. What garbage. Get an attorney and threaten to sue them for violation of due process. It is your right to file a complaint.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
All sounds pretty strange to me. if the teacher is a bad egg and nothing is being done, take the matter to the superintendent or the school board. There may be more here than you know about.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse
This sounds strange. They can always open a new file on a teacher. Send written complaints, ask for a new teacher or change schools.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Talk to a lawyer. If the teacher is so bad, then the school and the school board may be liable for 1) depriving your child of her educational opportunity, 2) for some other legal theory that a competent lawyer could create. I would also consider going to the media, like the local newspaper or tv station.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That's a new one: Her file is so full of complaints, they don't have room for another complaint? Offer to buy them a bigger file. Seriously. Prepare the complaint and demand that they take it. Find out who some other of the complaintants are and get together with them. Show up as a group at Board of Education meetings don't appoint a representative of the group, all of you show up, again and again and again.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters