QUESTION

What Kind of An Attorney Can I Contact If A Drum Set That Belongs to My Boyfriend Was Not Returned?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2020 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I am asking on behalf of my boyfriend who bought a drum set that a woman he knew in another state (Arizona) agreed to have shipped to her and she would then send it to him. She didn't return the drum set to him and the drum set belongs to him. He has receipts for it and that it was bought in his name. The value of the drum set is approximately 6000 dollars.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear about your boyfriend's drums.  Any civil litigator should be able to handle this matter.  Unfortunately, the cost of retaining an attorney might outweigh the value of the drum set.  Your boyfriend might want to consider calling the police in Arizona and file a stolen property report.  That might be enough to scare the woman into returning the set. Hope this helps. Best, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com
Answered on Mar 09th, 2020 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters