QUESTION

What kind of attorney do I need if I have been sued by a contract laborer stating she got hurt?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
This person quit after one day of work.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on where and how you are being sued. If in state court, you need a good civil litigation attorney. If before the Worker's Compensation Appeals Board, you will need a Worker's Compensation attorney who handles defense matters. If you have insurance such as homeowners' insurance or liability insurance, you should turn the claim over to your insurance carrier. They should hire an attorney to defend you.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You need a civil defense attorney that has experience in personal injury and workman's comp.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Seek an attorney that specializes in defending civil litigation in civil suits.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Civil litigation or insurance defense lawyer.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters