QUESTION

What kind of attorney do I need to contact or find to help me with suing a funeral home for negligence

Asked on Feb 20th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Basically long story short our local Mortuary funeral home is being sued by multiple people for multiple negligence situations mine specifically relates to my mother's ashes being kept I'm assuming they're inside the mortuary when my grandmother and I paid for my mother to be buried or her ashes put in the ground and I was contacted by a local sheriff's department almost three years after her death asking me to come and collect my mother's remains when they were supposed to be put in the cemetery so basically I have been going and praying to an empty grave what kind of lawyer can help me is what I'm asking I guess
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Did they lose your mothers ashes? If so, is the cemetery admitting fault?
Answered on Feb 20th, 2020 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters