QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do i need if i am deposed as a witness

Asked on Sep 15th, 2020 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
i am being deposed as a witness in a lawsuit between a family and an organization
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Most non-party witnesses in civil lawsuits do not feel it necessary to use a lawyer, but if you are concerned any attorney who handles civil litigation should be able to help you.  You will have to decide whether you feell it is worth the expense.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2020 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters