QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do I need to sue the county & court appointed special master for bias, slander, & making false accusations?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Over the course of my child custody case, the Special Master for Montour County in Pennsylvania has acted with what I feel is extreme bias towards me while my ex-wife, who is a local school teacher,  has faced no scrutiny from him at all. This culminated with him getting in my face calling me an abuser taking my daughter from me. Children and Youth cleared me. Nothing I present ever makes it into the official procedural history. I am having trouble finding an attorney to help me sue. No one locally will take the case because they might have a case go in front of this guy at some point and don't want to jeopardize their future clients. Please help!! What kind of lawyer do I need? 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
One reason why you will continue to have difficulty trying to find an attorney is that such claims are extraordinarily difficult to win. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of civil litigation, the remedy is appeal, not to sue the judge. A federal principle called the Rooker-Feldman doctrine (google it) bars these suits entirely in federal court.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters