QUESTION

What kind of lawyer is needed to sue for refund of money taken from a decedent's estate? The money was taken through probate process by wrongful acctg

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
An executor provided wrong information on probate documents to take estate funds to pay their household expenses for a year in advance. We have proof of the accounting. Some accounts were not in the decedent's name or even active while they were alive. We dont know what type of lawyer we need to contact.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need an attorney who practices estate litigation in Connecticut. Our office can help you with that. Please feel free to give me a call -- (203) 399-1320.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters