QUESTION

What kind of legal trouble can I get into for harboring a fugitive?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I don't live at home anymore after I turned 18 and neither did my brother but he got involved with some bad people and the cops are looking for him for a robbery with a bunch of his friends. I know he is hiding out at my mom's house and I'm real worried about what kind of trouble she can get it for this happening. I don't think he actually had anything to do with the robbery but I think he is real scared.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
The charge is called Accessory after the fact. Yes your mother can get in trouble if she knowingly hides a fugitive. It is a felony an can carry prison.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters