QUESTION

What legal action is available for water damage done to our home by neighbors pipe burst and flooding into our home?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Idaho
More details to this question:
neighbors sprinkler pipe burst and flooded into our yard and seeped into foundation and flooded our basement wall and carpet. Our insurance has informed us that they can't do anything due to the fact it was the neighbors fault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Depending on the particular facts, you may have a claim against your neighbors for negligence resulting in the damage to your home, and/or for the manufacturer, seller of the sprinkler pipe, installer, repair people, etc. if any of their negligence caused the problem.  You will have a more difficult time with this latter group, since you had no direct dealings with them and therefore they may owe you no duty.  Any one or more of these defendants may have insurance which mightl cover this claim.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters