QUESTION

What legal options to I have to get a refund from a hospital for services that I did not use?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I paid a local hospital $880 for surgery in July, 2018, which I cancelled before the surgery date. I have called the hospital repeatedly to request the refund check since October of 2018. Each time, I am given the same song and dance - that it will be 2 to 3 weeks until I will receive the check. Yet, the check never comes and when I follow up with the hospital, they just say the same thing. When I called about 10 days ago, I requested that supervisor call me back. The customer service representative said that a supervisor would call within 24 to 48 hours. No one called me back. When I called today, I demanded to speak with a supervisor today. The supervisor gave me the same story - that their billing system would take 2 to 3 weeks even if she tried to expedite the payment, which she said she would do. I told her that everyone has told me the same thing without it happening and I had no idea why she thought I would believe her. Do I have any legal recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue the hospital.  Since it is only $800, you can handle it yourself in small c laims court.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2018 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters