QUESTION

What legal rights do I have against a storage company that sold our items with out our knoledge?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - South Carolina
More details to this question:
A storage company in Virginia sold all of our person items with out our knowledge. We live in South Carolina and we have been trying to contact them after a new company took over the old one, but no one has returned our calls. They are trying to say that they only had our old address in VA not the one in SC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
An attorney should be consulted to discuss the totality of the facts. The chances are that the storage company has some facts you have not disclosed, such as that they sent you invoices for storage charges to your last known address and that you never filed a written change of address with them. See an attorney.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters