QUESTION

What options would I have if a hotel issued a key to my room to another guest that was not in my room?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I know that the option out there is you can sue but I am looking for would it be worth the time and effort to go through the process. This past weekend I was attending a wedding and some of the bridesmaids needed to store their bags in my room. The room was originally booked by my wife but I was the one who signed in and my name was tied to the room. The bridesmaids made their way over to the hotel and first got access to my mother-in-laws room and then claimed to be a girlfriend of my brother-in-law who was staying in my room. The front desk gave them keys to both of our rooms. I did not give anyone consent to my room nor did my brother-in-law or my mother-in-law to hers. In my room was my conceal carry and other valuables. The manager is supposed to call me tomorrow to discuss but I want to know options I may have before hand.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You don't state whether anything was stolen from your room, so I assume that you suffered no damages from the hotel's negligence, in which case any lawsuit you bring is likely to be dismissied on the pleadings.  That being said, the hotel may still wish to avoid the ill feelings that the incident has caused, not to mention the bad publicity which it would garner if you made your experience known on yelp, facebook, etc., so it may be willing to compensate you in some way.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters