QUESTION

What papers do I need to have so I am not in any way legally part of my husband's business?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got married in December 2012. Husband owns a company that I want no part of. What papers do I need to have so I am not in any way liable for any of his business?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Make sure it's taken in his name and transfer your marital interest to him.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your husband business form would dictate liability. If he is sole operation his and your assets are exposed. He should form as an LLC. That way only the assets of the company are exposed, not personal assets.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should confer with an attorney for advice and potential documents, as well as tax filing issues.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters