QUESTION

What recourae do I have against an engineer who made a mistake on plas he provided that materially damged me and my project?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
The engineer made a mistake on the plans that caused the project to be delayed by 3 weeks and caused work to have to be redone. The engineer made 2 separate mistake on the plans relating to what we originally asked for, and the beam size we needed to use.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
You may very well have a claim for damages related to the increased costs that you incurred on the project. How much additional cost did you incur as a result of having to redo a portion of the project?
Answered on Aug 30th, 2016 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters