QUESTION

What rights do I have if a tree from my neighbor's yard fell over and toe down my fence?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2017 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
This was during hurricane Irma.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That depends upon more than you have written here. Generally, this is regarded as an act of God, and unless you put the neighbor on notice that this could happen, you basically cannot do anything, in my opinion.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters