QUESTION

What rights do I have over a used faulty car I recently bought that had to be towed and repaired several times?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
I bought a used pickup truck from a used car dealer on 2/21/2014, since then I have been more without the truck than with it. First the truck had to be towed from my driveway just 3 days after I bought it and the dealer paid for the repairs. Then it broke down again about a week later. I paid for repairs, towing, then the starter went on it and I paid for that too. Now it broke down again and I had it towed to the mechanic and he said the motor is blown. I have not even made the first payment on it. Do I have any rights here?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Generally, you are out of luck unless you have a warranty. But, you may have a remedy if the seller fraudulently induced you to buy the vehicle. Check with a local lawyer.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
Your rights as a consumer are defined by the warranty you received at purchase. That document determines what the seller's obligations are regarding defects. If the issues with the car were such that they preceded your purchase and the seller knew or should have known of such defects, the seller may be liable for breach of contract under a theory of material misrepresentation. Expert testimony (ie your mechanic) will be necessary to prevail.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you bought it used and as is without a warranty or service policy if is doubtful you can recover. Have an attorney look into the details to be sure.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, the lemon law does not apply to used cars. You should of had it checked out by your mechanic before you bought it.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters