QUESTION

what rights do I have to repayment on windows I paid to install in an ex's house-- 6 yr relationship- engaged- he cheated.

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I spend $7,000 on windows for "our" home that's in his name and he maintained residency of. He gets the tax credit and home equity. I also paid for $20,000 in fertility treatments. He refuses to pay me back for anything now that he decided to be unfaithful. Is this worth taking to civil court? Should I file 2 separate cases? I would seek the full amount for windows and 1/2 for fertility expenses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Under Wisconsin law, a couple that have lived together but who are not married, are entitled to "equitable relief," by filing a civil lawsuit. You are not afforded the protection of equal property division under Chapter 767 (family law actions) and cannot collect spousal support (alimony). However, the court can consider the length of the relationship, and property acquired during the relationship along with the individual contributions made while you lived together. It would be best to talk to a an experienced family lawyer to determine what your rights might be, how long a lawsuit like this might take, and what the cost might be. 
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 6:32 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters