QUESTION

What should be my next move if I have been convicted with trespassing? Will I be fined? Will this be on my record?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was arrested and issued a local ordinance ticket for (12-14/I1-314 TRESPASS) in Wilmette, IL at Gilson Park.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Your question is unclear. It appears that you have been issued a ticket for a Wilmette ordinance violation and the case is still pending in the Circuit Court of Cook County, Skokie courthouse. You do not state your age but I am presuming that you are a teenager or young adult who was at Gilson Park after hours.   Even though this is an ordinance violation, it is always wise to retain experienced counsel to advise and assist you in your defense and to avoid possible future ramifications. Please contact an attorney.    This posting should not be considered legal advice or the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com  
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters