QUESTION

What should I do if a lawyer is making false statements to my spouse about stealing money? It is untrue but he continues to make false claims.

Asked on Jan 25th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
An attorney is telling my spouse I am a "POS thief!" Totally false and I don't know how to stop him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can start with hiring a lawyer to send a cease and desist letter and go from there. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2021 at 2:30 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters