QUESTION

What should I do if I got a ticket in my name and I was not the driver?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer and fight the matter. If you were the passenger then bring the driver to court with you. If you were not in the car then bring people in that can testify to that if there are any such people.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Contact the court immediately to contest the ticket with a formal hearing. Next, try to prepare your defense by remembering where you were at that day in time, if any witnesses can verify your alibi, etc. Finally, retain an experienced attorney in your area that handles traffic citations and tickets.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters