QUESTION

What should I do if my bank wants to charge with larceny because I unknowingly had deposited a fake check.

Asked on Dec 05th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I recently was contacted by someone of the name Nolan Taylor (most likely a fake name). He contacted me of being a "sugar daddy" and I thought it was legit and he said I would need to talk to him to keep him company and he would pay me a weekly allowance of $2,500. He sent me an email of the check and I had deposited it into my account and had received the funds the next day. He then told me to send the money back to him by buying gift cards and that he would compensate me with $5,000 dollars. I then told him that he can take his money back because I felt it in me that something wasn't right, but I couldn't piece anything together. I went to Walmart and withdrawn $500 to purchase one iTunes GiftCard and the other 2 were purchased through my card. In total I had sent the scammer $1,500 dollars in gift cards. I thought it would be a form of payment where I wouldn't have to do anything that seemed illegal. I was wrong and had made a huge mistake.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You may need an attorney to sort out your mess. I have encountered this scam before and helped clients through it.  Please feel free to contact us if we can help.  203-870-6700  
Answered on Dec 08th, 2021 at 11:22 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters