QUESTION

What should I do if my property was destroyed in accidental electrical fire .? I was a resident at a friends home .for 12yrs, He has Home insurance.

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2021 on Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
accidental electrical fire. He said anything on his property should be somewhat covered .I'm at a loss here...I don't know what or how or when to do....Can you help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Contact the home owner's insurance company and fill out the proper claim forms.  If they refuse to pay, then you should sit down with a civil litigation attorney in your area to explore your options.   Best of luck.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2021 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters