QUESTION

what should I do if someone is trying to hold me liable and sue me for an accident I was not involved in ?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I has a rental vehicle I let my sister borrow and she got into a fender bender. She called me and i had someone bring me to the scene, the rental vehicle was not damaged, no injuries , no police were called but she is now trying to sue my sister and I stating that I am liable because she used the rental car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
First of all, notify the rental agency and the insurance company (both yours, if you have auto coverage, and the rental agency's, if you purchased additioanl coverage) IMMEDIATELY.  If you have auto coverage, the insurer will provide you with a lawyer to defend the suit.  If not, engage your own lawyer (you and your sister may want to hire the same attorney to represent both of you, if your interests don't conflict).
Answered on Feb 27th, 2020 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters