QUESTION

What should I look for when hiring an attorney to represent me in a civil lawsuit?

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Someone is threatening to sue me over comments I made on a closed Facebook health forum about a product they manufacture. I need to know my options.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
A civil lawyer that handles defamation/tortious interference lawsuits. We handle them, typically for the Plaintiff but sometimes the defense (if its a consumer), however these are all hourly rate retainer cases. I can tell you that hiring a lawyer to address the issue early, even before a lawsuit is filed, is often by far cheaper as it helps o de-escalate such cases if possible in the early phases or to prepare to defend them otherwise. 
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 10:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters