QUESTION

What terminology do I need to use in a letter ceasing an attorney -client relationship so that he cannot come after me later should the case close?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
He has absolutely created a potential malpractice lawsuit by not responding to motions and ignoring and not responding to his clients. He has agreed to sever ties with us, but I would like it in writing that should we recover money from our current case in the future he cannot come after us to recoup anything
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
The issue of severing your attorney/client relationship is easy.  Send a letter telling him he is fired and alert the opposing party. The issue of future proceeds is more difficult and will depend upon the contract that you have entered into with your current attorney.   You may want to consider contacting an attorney to help you with this issue and to complete your current case.    Good Luck,
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 1:00 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters