QUESTION

what to do whan a case in PA is denied for not providing certfcate of service to a defendent company who left the adress 6 years earlier?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
This case is a mechanic lien in PA. After putting the lien against alreday receorded waiver of lien the company did not do anything more. That was 5 years back. Since last year I am trrying to remove the lien of my own. The court papres I sent at the last known address came beck with notation "left without any forwarding address". I asked for a defualult judgement but did not provide any ceretifacte of service thinking that this is uselss since along with my prayer of default judgemnt I attached the entire retuned envelope. The case was denied for failure to provide certificate of serevice. I immdeiately sent another letter to court and defendent saying that I personally visited the site and they are no longer therer . Meanwhile the mail to the defenadant came back again. I did not hear anything form the court and five months passed. What should I do? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
You need to refile suit and perfect service.  Here, it seems that a motion for alternative service is in order.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters