QUESTION

What type attorney do you need to file a civil lawsuit against someone for making a false police report against you?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My brother called police and falsely reported that I kidnapped our mother who lives with me. I have both medical and financial power of attorney over our mother, who had dementia, and have been taking care of her full-time since our father passed away with no help from my brother. He has been living rent free in my mother's house, trashing it, and contributing absolutely nothing. The brother is making the allegation because he is angry my parent's house was not left to him when our father passed away so he is being malicious.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
A civil trial lawyer or injury lawyer that handles defamation type cases. We handle such cases in our office, but unfortunately in most instances the cases are NOT contingent fee cases so you will have to plan on spending probably several thousand dollars in legal fees to start such a lawsuit. 
Answered on Mar 06th, 2020 at 6:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters