QUESTION

what type atty do i need to file a claim for deceased husband who had cancer from smoking cigaretts

Asked on Jun 30th, 2013 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
my husband was diagnosis with squamous cell carcinoma base of the tongue cancer in june 2010 and pasted away in oct 2011.My husband also had COPD .I need help if possible to file a claim , what are my options.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Hollywood, FL at Mark G. DiCowden, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Ms. Patterson, I am sorry to hear about your husband's passing. The tobacco companies have profited from the immeasurable amout of human suffering from selling cigarettes and are only now starting to be held responsible for the harm that they have created and lives they have taken. There are numerous questions that must be answered to determine whether you have a claim and statute of limitations that apply if you do have a claim. Please call us to schedule a free no risk consultation to determine whether you have a claim. Best regards, Mark G. DiCowden, Esq. (305) 931-5260 
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters