QUESTION

What type of attorney deals with deceased life insurance?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Litigation - Alabama
More details to this question:
My father died when I was 14, and I lived with my mother. She told me no information about me inheriting money from both my father and grandmother. Now I am 21 and was informed I was to receive this money but that my mother took it. What type of lawyer do I speak with about finding these life insurance policies and to help get my money?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You need a probate lawyer.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You need a probate lawyer.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would want to consult a Probate and Estate lawyer. If your mother wrongfully converted assets that were to be held in Trust for you, your most direct claim would be against your mother. Other possible claims, depending on the facts, would be against anyone who helped your mother convert your money to her use or wrongly paid the money to her.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Most personal injury lawyers and most litigators could help you. but are you sure there were policies? You may not get anyone to help you go on a fishing expedition.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
I think you should look for an estate planning lawyer where you live. He or she would know the law regarding the issues you wrote about.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Any civil litigation attorney should be able to handle the case.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
I would seek the advice of a personal injury trial lawyer.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters