QUESTION

What type of attorney do I hire if a civil lawsuit from a credit card company has been filed against me?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
This is for a debt that is over 7 years old
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would want to hire an attorney who specializes in consumer litigation. Most general civil litigators would be equipped to help you.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2011 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters