QUESTION

What Type of attorney do I need to protect me from a possible civil suit? Or am I even liable for my situation?

Asked on May 25th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Wife of 5 years has a son who has addiction problems. He has been in and out of rehab >20 times. Got his estranged GF pregnant, in February 2020 was accused of Domestic Violence on the pregnant GF by the GF. Was arrested while buying heroin about 2 weeks ago for said DV Charge. Bond set at $2500. Wife posted the bond, kid was to go to Rehab. He went but left after less than a week. Kid hooked up with another girl. Last night the wife's son bought the NEW GF Xanax. She OD and died this am. It seems like he will be charged. The dead girl's father is an attorney in NYC. He will probably sue everyone under the sun. I have A LOT to loose.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
While the story is tragic from several angles, if the son is an adult not sure how you or your wife get involved because of his criminal conduct unless there are some facts missing. You generally would need to retain a civil trial lawyer to address any claims made against you or the wife and possibly an asset protection lawyer immediately to assess the extent of your exposure. 
Answered on May 26th, 2020 at 1:06 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters