QUESTION

What type of lawsuit should I file? Small claims or civil lawsuit. And do I have to a have a lawyer represent me?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I live in TN and I paid a repair shop to repair collision damage to my SUV. Some of the things they charged me for were not repaired/replaced at all, and some things were repaired improperly. (Ex. They mounted and secured my front bumper using plastic zip ties and they didn't repair/replace the damaged reinforcement rebar, but they charged me for the parts and labor for it). Anything could have happened to myself or my children while driving because of their shoddy work. I have confronted them, filed complaints with the BBB, consumer complaints, and a complaint with the FTC, but still no resolution. A lawsuit is my final resort to collect my money back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can sue them in small claims court.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2016 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters